Once again, another member of the Updenkelder family decides to jump on the "Blog-waggon". This blog was SUPPOSED to be more of a "photo-journalistic" approach to blogging, since I am very addicted to my Canon DSLR. However, it hasnt seen much use in recent months. Thanks for tuning in! :)

Thursday, March 02, 2006

Cabo or Bust

The flight is set, the hotel is booked, the days off are official.

I'm in!

This is the view of our Hotel. We are staying about a 10 minute walk from downtown and about 10 minutes from the beach. Conveniently located (and probably the cheapest place to stay in Mexico!).

Saturday, February 18, 2006

KPOD... The Proof!!

Yes as I said before I was in fact chosen for Kodak Picture of the day... and I'm finally getting around the to the proof!

Thanks Sandy!

Tuesday, February 14, 2006


So last night was a rought night... so I made a last minute decision to join Richard, Mark, Mark and Phil in their annual trip to Cabo!

I leave Wednesday 3/15 at 6am and return 10pm 3/21!


Friday, February 10, 2006

SOX lol

Ahh the life of me...

P.S. Thanks Jen... you're the best!

Thursday, February 09, 2006

Rap's Finest!

You know... I really like this song... but reading the lyrics actually decreases my IQ...


Grillz - Nelly(feat. Paul Wall, Ali, Gipp)

ROBB the jewelry store and tell em make me a grill.

Had a whole top diamond and da bottom rose gold

Yo we bout to start a epidemic wit dis one Ya'll know what dis is...So So Def

Got 30 down at the bottom, 30 mo at the top All invisible set with little ice cube blocks If I could call it a drink, call it a smile on da rocks If I could call out a price, lets say I call out a lot I got like platinum and white gold, traditional gold I'm changin girllz errday, like YAL change clothes, I might be grilled out nicely (oh) In my white tee (oh), on South Beach (oh) in my wife beat. V V and studded you can tell when they cut it ya see my grandmama hate it, but my lil mama love it cuz when I...

When open up ya mouth, ya grill gleamin (say what) eyes stay low from da cheifin'

I got a grill they call penny candy you know what that means, it look like Now n Laters, gum drops, jelly beans I wouldn't leave it for nothin only a crazy man would so if you catch me in the street, somewhere out in ya hood just say

Smile fo me daddy (What you lookin at) Let me see ya grill (Let cha see my what) Ya, ya grill ya, ya, ya grill (Rob da jewelry store and tell em make me a grill) Smile for me daddy (What you lookin at) I want to see your grill (You wanna see my what) Ya, ya grill ya, ya, ya grill (Got the whole top diamond and da bottom rows gold)

[Paul Wall]
What it do baby Its da ice man paul wall I got my mouth lookin somethin like a disco ball I got da diamonds and da ice all hand set I might cause a cold front if i take a deep breath My teeth gleaming like im chewin on aluminum foil Smilein showin off my diamonds sippin on some pinot noir I put my money where my mouth is and bought a grill 20 karots 30 stacks let em know im so fo real My motivation is from 30 pointers V VS the furniture my mouth piece simply symbolize success I got da wrist wear and neck wear dats captivatin But its my smile dats got these on-lookers spectatin My mouth piece simply certified a total package Open up my mouth and you see mo karots than a salad My teeth are mind blowin givin everybody chillz Call me George foreman cuz im sellin everybody grillz

Smile fo me daddy (What you lookin at) Let me see ya grill (Let cha see my what) Ya, ya grill ya, ya, ya grill (Rob da jewelry store and tell em make me a grill) Smile fo me daddy (What you lookin at) I want to see your grill (You wanna see my what) Ya, ya grill ya, ya, ya grill (Had a whole top diamonds and da bottom rose gold)

Gipp got dem yellows, got dem purples, got dem reds Lights gon hit ya and make you woozie in ya head You can catch me in my 2 short drop Mouth got colors like a fruit loop box

Dis what it do when da lou Ice grill country grammar Where da hustlas move bricks and da gangsta's bang hamma's Where i got em you can spot them On da top in da bottom Gotta bill in my mouth like im Hillary Rodham

I ain't dissin no body but lets bring it to da lite Gipp was da first wit my mouth bright white Yeah deez hos can't focus cuz they eyesight blurry Tippin on some 4's you can see my mouth jewelry

I got fo different sets its a fabolous thang 1 white, 1 yellow, like fabolous chain and da otha set is same got my name in da mold (Had a whole top diamond and da bottom rose gold)

[Chorus] [Woman]
Boy how you get your grill that way and How much did you pay Every time i see you Tha first thing im gon say hey.....


Sunday, January 15, 2006

I quit my job!

Yes I know this may sound like a bad thing... but it's really not!

I haven't been this happy for some time... It's amazing how much better you feel when you don't HATE getting up in the morning, and all you can think about over the weekend is having to go back in to work.

What am I going to do?

Good question! I will be going back to school to get my MBA from most likely PSU. Strategic Consulting is in my horizon. As for a job now? Well I have a couple potential options... none of them very concrete yet (considering I quit on Friday).

I am in preliminary discussions with a Consulting firm in LA (about 2 miles from LAX...) that said I could start Monday at 8am... obviously a decision to move in LA would take more time than that, but I will have more information from them on Monday. I could potentially go back to Percipio, if something was open. Who knows?

All I know is that I am very happy with my decision and can't wait to see what happens next week. So many jobs, so little time :)

Thursday, January 12, 2006

New York here I come!! (kinda)

Well I just got an interesting email today...

Greetings, Matthew

I'm one of editors for Kodak's Picture of the Day -- and I'm writingto say Congratulations!

"X Marks the Spot" has been accepted for Picture of the Day and will appear January 21, 2006 on the Home Page of kodak.com
and every few minutes on the Kodak Times Square Gallery in New York City.

What a great shot. I'm glad Kyle convinced you to take yourcamera too! Be sure to tell him, and I hope you will keepsubmitting your pictures.

Best regards,
Marianna O'Brien

So basically my picture will be posted all over the internet and will appear in the MIDDLE of Times Square with my name! I'm gunna be famous!!!

BTW... the picture that will be posted is the skiier in my previous post.